Sunday, October 11, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Sunday, October 11, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration
Room: Level 3
Track(s)

Monday, October 12, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration
Room: Level 3
Track(s)

Monday, October 12, 7:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Monday, October 12, 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Monday, October 12, 7:30 AM - 12:30 PM

S&C Electric Company Factory Tour - SOLD OUT
Session Number: TT-01
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Monday, October 12, 7:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Speaker Ready Room
Room: S401d
Track(s)

Monday, October 12, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Monday, October 12, 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM

Monday, October 12, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

ComEd Tech Center
Session Number: TT-03
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

GIS / GIL Hot Topics
Session Number: TUT-02
Room: S504
Track(s)

Monday, October 12, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Suzlon Wind Turbine Training Center Tour
Session Number: TT-02
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Monday, October 12, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Monday, October 12, 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Monday, October 12, 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

CRRC SIFANG America Railcar Assembly Facility Tour
Session Number: TT-04
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Monday, October 12, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Monday, October 12, 5:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Monday, October 12, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Tuesday, October 13, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Tuesday, October 13, 7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Author's Breakfast
Room: S501
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration
Room: Level 3
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 7:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Tuesday, October 13, 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, October 13, 7:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Speaker Ready Room
Room: S401d
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, October 13, 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, October 13, 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Opening Session Coffee Break
Room: S406
Track(s)
Sponsored by: 


Tuesday, October 13, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, October 13, 8:30 AM - 1:30 PM

G&W Electric Company Factory Tour - SOLD OUT
Session Number: TT-05
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Community of the Future Tour
Session Number: TT-06
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Member Lounge
Room: Registration Area-Level 3
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM

Tuesday, October 13, 10:15 AM - 5:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Exhibit Hall-Level 3
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

ComEd's Community of the Future
Room: Smart Cities Stage
Track(s)
Sponsored by: ComEd

Tuesday, October 13, 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Strengthen Weak Grids Using Hybrid Synchronous Condensers
Session Number: INV1
Room: Stage 1692 - Expo Hall
Track(s)
Sponsored by: ABB, Inc.

Tuesday, October 13, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Tuesday, October 13, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Switchgear Camera System for Power Grids
Session Number: INV2
Room: Stage 2392 - Expo Hall
Track(s)
Sponsored by: KAPPA Optronics, Inc.

Tuesday, October 13, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM

John G. Shedd Aquarium Rooftop Solar Tour - SOLD OUT
Session Number: TT-07
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 12:45 PM - 1:45 PM

Tuesday, October 13, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Blockchain
Session Number: PS42
Room: S404ABC
Track(s)

Evaluating Smart Inverter Grid Support Functions
Session Number: PS7
Room: S505A
Track(s)

From STEM to Power Engineer
Session Number: PS43
Room: S503
Track(s)

HVDC Transmission Fundamentals
Session Number: PS33
Room: S505B
Track(s)

Improvements in Transmission Line O&M
Session Number: PS13
Room: S405A
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 1:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Chicago Architecture Center
Session Number: TT-08
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Tuesday, October 13, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

T&D Control Center of the Future
Session Number: INV8
Room: Stage 2392 - Expo Hall
Track(s)
Sponsored by: Accenture

Tuesday, October 13, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Super Session Coffee Break
Room: S406
Track(s)
Sponsored by: 


Tuesday, October 13, 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

How to Leverage Your Strengths
Session Number: CP04 & YP4
Room: S106
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Distribution and Bulk Power System Analysis
Session Number: Forum 3
Room: S504
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Engineer of the Future
Session Number: SS01
Room: S406/Vista Room
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 13, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Wednesday, October 14, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Wednesday, October 14, 7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Author's Breakfast
Room: S501
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration
Room: Level 3
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 7:00 AM - 7:30 PM

Wednesday, October 14, 7:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Speaker Ready Room
Room: S401d
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday, October 14, 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, October 14, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Tour of Exhibit Floor
Session Number: CP01
Room: Expo Hall
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Preparing for Anything; Resilient System Design
Session Number: SS02
Room: S406/Vista Room
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 8:00 AM - 11:30 AM

John G. Shedd Aquarium Rooftop Solar Tour - SOLD OUT
Session Number: TT-09
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday, October 14, 9:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Chicago Architecture Center
Session Number: TT-10
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 9:45 AM - 11:45 AM

How to Engineer Your Success
Session Number: CP02 & YP3
Room: S102
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Member Lounge
Room: Registration Area-Level 3
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Exhibit Hall-Level 3
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Innovations and Future of Underground Distribution Reliability
Session Number: INV7
Room: Stage 1692 - Expo Hall
Track(s)
Sponsored by: IMCORP

Wednesday, October 14, 10:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Wednesday, October 14, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Digital Substations – The Future of the Smart Grid
Session Number: INV13
Room: Stage 2392 - Expo Hall
Track(s)
Sponsored by: OMICRON

Wednesday, October 14, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

DERMS – Balancing Business and Reliability: Best Practices
Session Number: INV9
Room: Stage 1692 - Expo Hall
Track(s)
Sponsored by: Quanta Technology

Wednesday, October 14, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Analytical and Regulatory Modeling Anticipates the Feeder of the Future
Session Number: INV4
Room: Stage 2392 - Expo Hall
Track(s)
Sponsored by: S&C Electric Company

Wednesday, October 14, 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Speed Networking Student Lunch
Session Number: CP03
Room: S102
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Community of the Future Tour - SOLD OUT
Session Number: TT-11
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Wednesday, October 14, 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Wednesday, October 14, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Maximizing Energy Storage Benefits in Large Utility Grids
Session Number: INV5
Room: Stage 1692 - Expo Hall
Track(s)
Sponsored by: ABB Inc.

Wednesday, October 14, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday, October 14, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

NETWORKING RECEPTION
Room: Exhibit Hall-Level 3
Track(s)
Sponsored by: 


Wednesday, October 14, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

POSTER SESSION AND RECEPTION
Session Number: POS 1
Room: Exhibit Hall
Track(s)

Student Poster Session
Session Number: CP05
Room: Expo Hall
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Thursday, October 15, 7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Author's Breakfast
Room: S501
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 7:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Registration
Room: Level 3
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, October 15, 7:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Thursday, October 15, 7:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Speaker Ready Room
Room: S401d
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, October 15, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Electrifying the Economy: Challenges and Opportunities
Session Number: SS03
Room: S406/Vista Room
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Thursday, October 15, 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

CRRC Sifang America Railcar Assembly Tour
Session Number: TT-12
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 8:30 AM - 1:30 PM

G&W Electric Company Factory Tour
Session Number: TT-13
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Member Lounge
Room: Registration Area-Level 3
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Exhibit Hall-Level 3
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Real Time Simulation: The Difference for De-risking Grid Modernization Projects
Session Number: INV6
Room: Stage 1692 - Expo Hall
Track(s)
Sponsored by: RTDS Technologies

Thursday, October 15, 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Suzlon Wind Turbine Training Center Tour
Session Number: TT-14
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 11:30 AM - 4:30 PM

S&C Electric Company Factory Tour - SOLD OUT
Session Number: TT-15
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

ComEd Tech Center
Session Number: TT-16
Room: Bus departs from Level 1, Gate 1 area.
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Fire Mitigation and Grid Resiliency
Session Number: PS14
Room: S402A
Track(s)

Valuing DER
Session Number: PS46
Room: S405B
Track(s)

Thursday, October 15, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

CLOSING RECEPTION
Room: Exhibit Hall - S406
Track(s)